4702 Cooper Road
Lemur Stuffed Animal
Taxonomy:Kingdom - Animalia Phylum - Chordata Subphylum – Vertebrata Class – Mammalia Order – Primate Family – Lemuridae Genus – Lemur Species – catta
The lemurs biggest factor in its decline in numbers is the continuous and
rapid deforestation by clearing for industry and plantations, timbering for
local use and export, and slash and burn agriculture.
Size and Appearance:
Ring-tails have a head and body length of 15-18 inches with a tail length of
22-24.5 inches. They weigh between 5-8 pounds. The upperparts are
brownish gray and the underparts are whitish, and the tail is ringed with black
and white. Their palms and soles are long, smooth and leather like.
This allows them a firm footing on slippery rocks. Ring-tails differ from
other lemurs in that they have scent glands on their forearms
This lemur is sometimes found in thinly wooded country and ranges farther
into the interior highlands of Madagascar than any other lemur.
Reproduction and Offspring:
Ringtails mate from about April to June and give birth from August to
October, just before the start of rainy season. Births are synchronized to
within just a few days of each other. Females typically give birth to a
single young, although twins are not uncommon. For the first 2 weeks the
baby will ride on its mother’s belly, and after that on her back. They
may suckle for up to 5 months but will take solids during its second month.
Females generally first conceive at 20 months, and males are able to reproduce
at 2.5 years but the adult males may not allow them to breed.
Social System and Communication:
Ringtails are found in groups of 12 to 24 with no consistent leadership.
Males and females have separate dominance hierarchies, with the females always
dominant over the males. The basic group structure is that of adult
females and their infants, juveniles, and sometimes 1 or more dominant males.
Females remain in their birth troops while the males move among troops. Females
are responsible for territorial defense. As the territories are well
defined and non-overlapping, when two troops meet, the females will run at each
other emitting loud vocalizations, but physical contact is rare. Fifteen
different vocalizations have been identified, including a howl which can be
heard to humans from a distance of 3200 ft.
Hunting and Diet:
Their diet includes mostly fruits, some leaves and other plant material, and
only rarely insects.
Information taken from Walkers Mammals of the World.